Home Shop Classified News, Stories Events Education Ridecamp Videos Cartoons AERC
Endurance.Net Home Ridecamp Archives
ridecamp@endurance.net
[Archives Index]   [Date Index]   [Thread Index]   [Author Index]   [Subject Index]

Re: [RC] Weight & BC - Truman Prevatt

Eric Rueter wrote:

A question for the group. Below you mention weighing the first 12 or so riders. This lead me to ask why 12? I thought it was only the first 10 horses across the finish line who were eligible to stand for BC. So I took out my brand new - handy dandy - pocket size rule book and looked up the verbage..."Rule 9.3 Under the AERC system, all of the first ten finishing equines are eligible for consideration whether ridden by Junior, Featherweight, Lightweight, Middleweight or Heavyweight riders."
So the question is does the first ten finishing equines mean the first ten across the finish line, or the first ten to earn a completion (not pulled after crossing the finish line)?

The way I read it is "across the finish line." I have crossed the finish line in 11th place and had two horses in front of me pulled at the finish line but still could not stand for BC.


Truman

--

“It is forbidden to kill; therefore all murderers are punished unless they kill in large numbers and to the sound of trumpets.” Voltaire


=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=


Ridecamp is a service of Endurance Net, http://www.endurance.net.
Information, Policy, Disclaimer: http://www.endurance.net/Ridecamp
Subscribe/Unsubscribe http://www.endurance.net/ridecamp/logon.asp

Ride Long and Ride Safe!!

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=


Replies
[RC] New Poll Question on SERA Website, Teri
Re: [RC] New Poll Question on SERA Website, Diane Trefethen
Re: [RC] New Poll Question on SERA Website, Truman Prevatt
Re: [RC] New Poll Question on SERA Website, Joe Long
Re: [RC] New Poll Question on SERA Website, Truman Prevatt
[RC] Weight & BC, Diane Trefethen
Re: [RC] Weight & BC, Eric Rueter