Home Shop Classified News, Stories Events Education Ridecamp Videos Cartoons AERC
Endurance.Net Home Ridecamp Archives
ridecamp@endurance.net
[Archives Index]   [Date Index]   [Thread Index]   [Author Index]   [Subject Index]

Re: [RC] ? LD rides (shoeing) - David & Maggie


Some competitive trail ride organizations have shoeing restrictions;
maybe that was what your friend was referring to<<<

OAATS does not require shoes, either. And does allow both Easyboots and Old
Macs.

The Ride and Tie Association, however, DOES require shoes.

Rule 4. Horses and mules must be shod.

Maggie--All Kidding Aside CTR, R&T
(so does that mean that ponies, donkies, zorses, etc don't have to be
shod?!)


=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

http://www.endurance.net/ads/seabiscuit.html

Ridecamp is a service of Endurance Net, http://www.endurance.net.
Information, Policy, Disclaimer: http://www.endurance.net/Ridecamp
Subscribe/Unsubscribe http://www.endurance.net/ridecamp/logon.asp

Ride Long and Ride Safe!!

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=


Replies
[RC] ? LD rides (shoeing), Jonni Jewell