Home Shop Classified News, Stories Events Education Ridecamp Videos Cartoons AERC
Endurance.Net Home 2014 Virginia City 100
Take a (playable) Tour of
the Course

Requires Google Earth


NASTR



2009 Virginia City 100
Images by Merri Melde
international/USA/2009VirginiaCity/gallery/05/thumbnails/0909VC100_295A.jpg
international/USA/2009VirginiaCity/gallery/05/thumbnails/0909VC100_310.jpg
international/USA/2009VirginiaCity/gallery/05/thumbnails/0909VC100_324P.jpg
international/USA/2009VirginiaCity/gallery/05/thumbnails/0909VC100_295A.jpg
international/USA/2009VirginiaCity/gallery/05/thumbnails/0909VC100_320.jpg
international/USA/2009VirginiaCity/gallery/05/thumbnails/0909VC100_299.jpg
international/USA/2009VirginiaCity/gallery/05/thumbnails/0909VC100_303.jpg
international/USA/2009VirginiaCity/gallery/05/thumbnails/0909VC100_295A.jpg
Home
2013 VC 100 Stories:
The Virginia City 100 ~ Tough Horses & Riders Only Need Apply - Diana Hiiesalu Bain
2013 Virginia City 100: The Most Fun - Funder

2014 Stories:
Destination Virginia City 100: Gina Hall and Fire Mt Destiny


Detailed Results || Triple Crown Results

47th Virginia City 100

Photos by Alisanne Steele
Constanti and Crandell win Virginia City 100

Shannon Constanti riding Raffle, and John Crandell riding Cowbboy Bob tied for first place in the 47th Virginia City 100 ride in Virginia City, Nevada on September 20th in a riding time of 13:47. Cowbboy Bob won Best Condition. Judith Ogus, riding Most Adoraable was third in 16:14.

29 riders of approximately 40 riders completed the ride. Fire Mt Destiny, ridden by Gina Hall, became only the 5th horse to ever attain a 1000-mile buckle. Connie Creech, riding LS Shardonney Bey + /, completed her 23rd VC 100. Pat Chappell, riding Dusty Starshine Zarif, finished her 16th VC 100.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 / Shannon Constanti / Raffle / 13:47
2 / John Crandell, III / Cowbboy Bob / 13:47 (BEST CONDITION)
3 / Judith Ogus / Most Adoraable / 16:14
4 / Lisa Jordan / Samskrit / 16:14
5 / Shawn Bowling / Rushcreek Spur / 16:14
6 / Erasmo Saucedo / JC Charisma / 17:26
7 / Pat Chappell / Dusty Starshine Zarif / 17:26
8 / Gina Hall / Fire Mt. Destiny / 18:27
9 / Carolyn Meier / Chey’s Cocamoe Joe / 18:27
10 / Kelly Williams / Rohan DBP / 18:33
11 / Jessica Bishop / Speed Racer / 18:33
12 / Rhonda Eden / Kipling / 18:59
13 / Robert Weldin / Sundance Kid / 18:59
14 / Hilary Haynie / Rushcreek Karl / 19:23
15 / Andrew Gerhard / TSF Fools Gold / 19:23
16 / Dale Scoville / Ninja PFF / 19:24
17 / Gayle Pena / Momentto / 19:31
18 / Cynthia LeDoux Bloom / Barkardi Crook / 19:33
19 / Pam Anderson / Shezada Saheem / 19:55
20 / Carol Myers / Takima / 19:55
21 / Ken Keele / RW Bishar / 20:07
22 / Sharon Schmidt / Ravenwood Teyyal / 20:07
23 / Erin Riley-Kelley / Haat Phoenix Sun / 20:18
24 / LuAnne Thomas / SVR Flambeau / 20:18
25 / Ruth Ann Everett / Count Okba / 20:18
26 / Connie Creech / LS Shardonney Bey + / / 20:19
27 / Peggy Davidson / Great Balls Afire / 20:19
28 / JayaMay Gregory / Foxfire’s Little Britches / 20:19
29 / Phyllis Keller / Curious George / 20:20


Rider list as of 9/18

FEATHERWEIGHTS
201 Gayle Pena on Momentto
202 Melissa Harris on Solar Flame
203 Lucy Trumbull on AM Ruwala Land
204 Ronda Eden on Kipling
205 Katelyn Valentine on Rushcreek Tootsie
206 Pat Chappell on Dusty Starshine Zarif
207 Carol Myers on Takima
208 Ruth Anne Everett on Count Okba
209 Shannon Constanti on Raffle
210 C. Louise Egstrom-Smith on Genuine Thunder
211 Phyllis Keller on Curious George
212 Judith Ogus on Most Adoraable
213 Donnette Uhl-Binns on Rushcreek Nellie
LIGHTWEIGHTS
301 Cynthia LeDoux-Bloom on Barkardi Crook
302 Jessica Bishop on Speed Racer
303 Carolyn Meier on Cheys Cocamoe Joe
304 Peggy Davidson on Grate Balls Afire
305 LuAnne Thomas on SVR Flambeau
306 Catherine Williams on Cash
307 Pam Anderson on Shezada Saheem
308 Hilary Haynie on Rushcreek Karl
309 Kelly Williams on Rohan DBP
310 John Crandell, III on Cowbboy Bob
311 Linda Hada on Andrieux
312 Krystal Johnson on Lucky Target
313 Lisa Jordan on Samskrit
314 Sharon Schmidt on Ravenwood Teyyal
315 JayaMae Gregory on Foxfire’s Little Britches
316 Heather VanFossen on Hearts of Harlem
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
401 Erin Riley-Kelley on Haat Phoenix Sun
402 Dale Scoville on Ninja PFF
403 Ken Keele on RW Bishar
404 Connie Creech on LS Shardonney Bey +/
405 Erasmo Sauceda on JC Charisma
HEAVYWEIGHTS
501 Robert Weldin on Sundance Kid
502 Shawn Bowling on Rushcreek Spur
503 Michael Shackelford on Miss Independent
504 John Stevens on Justin SF
505 Gina Hall on Fire Mt. Destiny
506 Steven Cornejo on Leaving Las Vegas