Home Shop Classified News, Stories Events Education Ridecamp Videos Cartoons AERC
Endurance.Net Home 2009 FEI Jr & Young Rider World Endurance Championship -
  Babolna, Hungary
Take a (playable) Tour of
the Course

Requires Google Earth


Official Event Website



Home || Official Website

2009 FEI Junior & Young Rider World Endurance Championship - Babolna, Hungary


PHOTOS by Edgar Schrader


RESULTS - FINISH

1 Hussain Ali Al Marouqi UAE Sergai 5:15.10 - 22.464 km/h
2 HE Sh Abdulla Bin Faisal al Qasimi UAE Castlebar Sobia 5:15.12 - 22.462 km/h
3 Laetitia Goncalves France Jasmina Des Ayssade 5:20.01 - 22.124 km/h
4 Lucie Marin France Lamiah El Oued 5:20.02 - 22.123 km/h
5 Lisa Riou France Favela 5:20.04 - 22.120 km/h
6 Patricia Fekete Hungry Metaxa O'Bahan Aladdin 5:32.20 - 21.304 km/h
7 Annelie Eriksson Sweden Dahle 5:32.24 - 21.3 km/h
8 Eulalia Gonzalez Spain Sadek P 5:32.25 - 21.299 km/ h
9 Manon Watteau France Lambda Villeneuve 5:38.09 - 20.937 km/h
10 S J Al Nuaimi Hassan Tahous Qatar Crystal Cathare 5:39.35 - 20.849 km/h
11 Sarah Baudrit France Manacer 5:40.02 - 20.821 km/h
12 Victoria Gugubakken Norway Ibn Ararat 5:43.44 - 20.597 km/h
13 Beth Langley Great Britain HS Ametista 5:43.53 - 20.588 km/h
14 Margarida Oliveira Soares Portugal Rabita 5:48.53 - 20.293 km/h
15 Ebba Boberg Sweden Patos 5:48.55 - 20.291 km/h
16 Julien Van Cauter Belgium Amira S 5:50.03 - 20.226 km/h
17 Alexandra Toft Australia Bremervale Justice 5:50.11 - 20.218 km/h
18 Tereza Kucharska Czech Republic Chosita 5:51.04 - 20.167 km/h
19 Marian Silva de Sales Pacheco Brazil Maj Godasil 5:53.23 - 20.035 km/h
20 Carolina Barbosa Monteiro de Castro Brazil Kouleur Du Parc 5:53.24 - 20.034 km/h
21 Vanessa Hoebeke Belgium Xena Cad 5:53.42 - 20.017 km/h
22 Andrea Laura LopezSpain Cal Al Jakin 5:55.26 - 19.919 km/h
23 Julien Lafaure France Laharanee Cabirat 5:55.32 - 19.914 km/h
24 Romane Yernux Belgium L I Korum 5:58.37 - 19.743 km/h
25 HE Shaik Saqr bin Faisal al Qasimi UAE Castlebar Trueman 5:58.38 -19.742 km/h
26 Eszter Horanyi Hungary O'Bajan Opcio 6:00.58 -19.614 km/h
27 Vanda Kovacs Hungary O'Bajan Kapitany 6:01.01 - 19.611 km/h
28 Matyi Bianka Hungary Koheilan Tuzes 6:01.04 -19.609 km/h
29 Camilla Llerena Brazil El Faro 6:02.32 - 19.529 km/h
30 Majed Mohammed Al Sabri UAE Mitsouku de Sauveter 6:06.18 -19.328 km/h
31 Katharina Blumohr Germany Pallas-Athene 6:06.19 - 19.328 km/h
32 Mohammed Ahmad Ali al Subose UAE SHDDAD (Cloud Valley Armani) 6:10.11 - 19.126 km/h
33 Sophie Mauritsch Austria Aldeano 6:10.34 -19.106 km/h
34 Serena Fossi Italy Cala Gonona 6:10.36 - 19.104 km/h
35 Luca Zapettini Italy Malissa 6:10.37 - 19.103 km/h
36 Katerina Kysela Czech Republic Poesia 6:12.32 - 19.005 km/h
37 Monika Vidiz Brazil Thayza HCF 6:12.38 - 19.000 km/h
38 Alice Spinazze Italy Shampat 6:14.06 - 18.925 km/h
39 Uma Mencia Uranga Spain Indian Tawfik 6:24.55 - 18.394 km/h
40 Signe Erez Denmark Mon Ami Naverro 6:26.45 - 18.306 km/h
41 Rafael Sabino Salvador Brazil Akim de Villeneuve 6:30.10- 18.146 km/h
42 Angela Hawks Australia Dakila Pascalle 6:30.58 - 18.109 km/h
43 Faleh Nasser Bughenaim Qatar Koheilan Bonita 6:35.58 - 17.880 km/h
44 Anna-Lena Weiershauser Germany SGW Sharik Ox 6:36.06 - 17.874 km/h
45 Ronja Schreiber Germany Santana 6:36.07 - 17.874 km/h
46 Amanda Kalneyer Denmark Cargash 6:37.12 - 17.825 km/h
47 Maciej Kosicki Poland Euroland 6:44.11 - 17.517 km/h
48 Bridget Nottle Australia Zalman 6:46.32 - 17.416 km/h
49 Noemie Tonet Switzerland Huzout D'Ax 6:51.55 - 17.188 km/h
50 Filipe Leonor Quadrado Portugal Urubu 6:51.56 - 17.187 km/h
51 Charlotta Mlyncekova Slovakia Milad 6:52.20 - 17.171 km/h
52 Maja Thomsen Denmark Darin du Gassouill 6:53.19 - 17.130 km/h
53 Jarmila Lakeman The Netherlands Sattarov 6:58.15 - 16.926 km/h
54 Alexandria Kirkland USA Izahr de Lardus 7:01.12 - 16.809 km/h
55 Stephanie Schrumpf Germany Mahal el Nil 7:04.13 - 16.690 km/h
56 Silvie Lorenzova Czech Republic Modem 7:10.35 - 16.443 km/h
57 Katerina Hamzalova Czech Republic Arista 7:10.36 - 16.442 km/h
58 Dominika Kleinova Slovakia Balkan 7:11.45 - 16.398 km/h
59 Jansen Van Niewenhuizen South Africa Eva by Turri 7:18.58 - 16.129 km/h
60 Thomas Van Niekerk South Africa Makoub de Keropartz 7:18.59 -16.128 km/h
61 Christina Geissler Austria Sahmiraa 7:36.24 - 15.513 km/h
62 Anna Harrich Austria Damieta 7:36.29 - 15.510 km/h
63 Allix Jones Australia HS Saboteur 7:41.25 - 15.344 km/h
64 Franziska Grunwald Austria Indigo 9 7:45.59 - 15.194 km/h
65 David Novakovits Hungary Gazal Amira 8:11.19 - 14.410 km/h
66 Frik Basson South Africa Lunik du Durzon 9:13.17 - 12.796 km/h
67 Johann Basson South Africa Rhaver 9:13.21 - 12.795 km/h

ELIMINATIONS

Martina Spelanzon Argentina Vavaar not presented
Andrea Enk Austria Romero 10 lame G3
Andreas Kindermann Austria Schedan retired by rider
Blake Freeman Australia Browtin Advocate metabolic G3
Laura Houassin Belgium Quick de Sauvlons metabolic G3
Fanny Guerisse Belgium Mourad RLA not presented
Rafaela Moreira Barreto Brazil Zorkhan Rach Lame G2
Marketa Terberova Czech Republic Wellfare Lame G1
Kalli Kalbre Estonia Baltimor Lame G1
Joona Mickelsson Finland Dali Ox Lame G3
Jenny Schrader Germany Rashiid Lame G3
Anne Wegner Germany Aicha Addschawad Ox Lame G3
Carri Ann Dark Great Britain Esta Leonardo Diabo Lame Finish
Helen Perry Great Britain Wesam Metabolic Finish
Zsofia Marcso Hungary Dahmany Bagdady Lame Finish
Vittoria Ciuchi Italy Schadja Lame G2
Elena Mariotti Italy Naiade du Croate Lame G2
Elena Trapolari Italy Oros Metabolic G2
Miguel Borges Caeiro Portugal Empoli de Pallares Metabolic G3
Khalid Sanad al Nuaimi Qatar Libertie du Mas Lame G1
Khaled Yousef al Malki Qatar Egyiptom Lame G3
Luitha Pieters South Africa Irma Lame G1
GD Kotze South Africa Laroumy Retired by rider
Adga Muixi Spain Troian 3 Lame G2
Noriega Diego Haces Spain Esso Starlet Metabolic Finish
Laura Vilaregut Spain Arca Retired by rider
Frida Soderstrom Sweden Szena P Retired by rider
Ali Ghanim al Marri UAE Ridasa Dr GBM Lame G3


Championnats du Monde Young Riders - Endurance-belgium.com

Une domination franaise globale sur la course. Les français classent leurs 6 chevaux, dont 4 dans le Topten. Les deux premier, des cavaliers Emiratis ont bouclé le circuit à la moyenne de 22.46kph. Impressionnant. Les trois françaises arrivent groupées 5min derrière les deux premiers. Aveec ce tir groupé, la France prend la médaille d'or par équipe.

Les belges font un 3 sur 4 avec Julien Vancauter sur Amira qui terminent premier belge à la 16ème place à une belle moyenne de 20.22kph, alors que Vanessa Hoebeke et Xena prennent la 21me place juste au dessus de 20kph. Romane Yernaux avec Kurum parachève la bonne performance belge pour donner une 4ème place à la Belgique. Les hongrois, étonnants et motivés sur leur terrain, nous ont soufflé la médaille de bronze en classant un cavalier à la 6ème place.

Dommage pour Lara Houassin et Quick des Sauvlons qui n'a pas récupéré au terme de la 3ème étape. Mourad a été malade l'avant-veille de la course et n'a sagement pas pris le départ.

Par équipe :

1. FRANCE
2. UAE
3. HONGRIE
4. BELGIQUE


Ecuestreonline.com - More

Espanya, cuyo mejor resultado fue el octavo puesto de Eulalia Gonzalez y "Sadek P", consiguio clasificar a la mitad de sus binomios.

Segun los resultados provisionales, 67 binomios se clasificaron, 22 fueron eliminados y seis se retiraron.

Con un tiempo de cinco horas, 15 minutos y diez segundos (5:15:10) y una velocidad media de 22,464 kilometros hora (kms./h.), tras correr la ultima fase a 29,478 kms./h., el emirati Al Marouqi Hussain Ali y "Sergai" se hicieron con la victoria individual, por delante de su compatriota Bin Faisal Al Qasimi He Sh Abd y "Castlebar Sobia" (5:15:12 y 22,462 kms./h.).

Laetitia Goncalves (5:20:01 y 22,124 kms./h. sobre "Jasmina des Ayssade") gano el bronce para Francia, que clasifico a cinco binomios entre los once primeros (puestos 3rd, 4th, 5th, 9th y 11th).

France team gold and individual bronze, and the United Arab Emirates, team silver and individual gold and silver, were the winners of the Raid World Championship for Junior and Young Riders (Babolna, Hungary).

Spain, whose best result was eighth place Eulalia Gonzalez and "Sadek P", managed to qualify for half of their couples.

On Saturday, September 5 was played in Babolna (Hungary) on Raid World Championship for Junior and Young Riders, proof of 120 kilometers with the participation of riders and horses from 29 countries, including six Spanish.

According to provisional results, 67 couples were classified, 22 were eliminated and six were retired.

With a time of five hours, 15 minutes and ten seconds (5:15:10) and an average speed of 22.464 kilometers hour (Km / h), after running the last stage to 29.478 kms. / H, the UAE Hussain Ali Al Marouqi and "Sergai" were made with the individual victory, ahead of compatriot Bin Faisal Al Qasimi Abd I Sh and "Castlebar Sobia" (5:15:12 and 22.462 kms. / h).

Laetitia Goncalves (5:20:01 and 22.124 kms. / H on "Jasmina des Ayssade") won the bronze for France, which qualified for five couples among the first eleven (post 3, 4th, 5th, 9th and 11th).

Ecuestreonline.com - More


Sportendurance.it

Excellent performance for young riders to Babolna blue combinations.

Alice Spinazze, Serena Fossi e Luca Zapetini concludono tutti ad una media superiore ai 19 orari che vale il sesto posto come TEAM. Si impone come da pronostico la Francia, secondi UAE chiude il podio a sorpresa l'Ungheria, quarto il Belgio, poi Brasile e appunto l'Italia.

Il sesto posto a squadre, supportato dai complimenti del Presidente Federale Andrea Paulgross ai giovani atleti impegnati ai Mondiali J/YR ungheresi, traccia una linea importante dalla quale partire alla volta di risultati ancora piu significativi.

Tutti i binomi in gara ed in squadra, hanno mantenuto medie orarie al di sopra dei 18 km., con punte di 19,10 per Serena Fossi e Luca Zappettini seguiti dal 18,92 di Alice Spinazze.

Unico rammarico la sfortunata e prematura eliminazione di Schadja agli ordini della campionessa italiana YR Vittoria Ciuchi; il binomio azzurro, con una prova al di sopra dei 20 km/h, performance certamente nelle "gambe dell'animale", avrebbe potuto portare l'Italia nelle zone altissime della classifica generale.

Complimenti anche agli altri atleti azzurri che, seppur eliminati, hanno senz'altro aggiunto un tassello importante al proprio bagaglio culturale e sportivo.

Nei prossimi giorni seguiranno approfondimenti, reportage fotografici, video del back-stage dei mondiali, interviste, partenze, arrivi e molto altro.

Alice Spinazze, Serena Fossi and Luke Zapetini all claim to an average of more than 19 hours worth sixth place as a team.
Itself as the prediction from France, according to UAE closes the podium surprise Hungary, fourth in Belgium, then Brazil and indeed Italy.

The sixth place team, supported by the compliments of the Federal President Andrea Paulgross to young athletes taking part in the World Cup J / YR Hungarian, trace a line from which important at a time of even greater results.

All combinations in the race and in teams, have retained the hourly averages above 18 km., With a peak of 19.10 per Serena Fossi and Luke Zappettini followed by Alice Spinazze 18.92.

Only regret the unfortunate and untimely removal of Schadja the orders of the Italian champion YR Victoria Ciuchi, the pairing of blue, with a test at above 20 km / h, performance, certainly in the "legs of the animal," could bring Italy in areas of high ranking general.

Congratulations also to the other athletes that, although removed, have certainly added a significant step towards their culture and sport.

In the coming days later consolidated, photojournalism, video of the back-stage of the world, interviews, departures, arrivals and more.


Gulfnews.com
By M. Satya Narayan, Senior Reporter
Published: September 05, 2009

Hussain Ali Al Marzouqi and Shaikh Abdullah Bin Faisal Al Qasimi finished first and second in the World Endurance Championship for Junior and Young Riders in Hungary. UAE juniors win team silver

Babolna, Hungary: The UAE registered another emphatic victory on the world endurance stage when Hussain Ali Al Marzouqi and Shaikh Abdullah Bin Faisal Al Qasimi completed a 1-2 finish at the World Endurance Championship for Junior and Young Riders here on Saturday.

Besides the gold and silver in the individual event, the UAE also won its second successive team silver medal behind France to keep its success record going.

While it was a great achievement by Al Marzouqi in his first-ever ride for the UAE national team, Al Qasimi's silver medal-winning effort was his third successive podium finish in the World Endurance Championship for Junior and Young Riders (under 21 years).

Al Qasimi earlier won the silver medal in Bahrain in 2005 and the bronze medal in Argentina in 2007 where the UAE also won the team silver medal.

The UAE riders dominated yesterday's event with Al Marzouqi on Sergai completing the 120-km distance in 5 hours 15 minutes 10 seconds at an average speed of 22.46 kilometres per hour.

Almost finishing together, but timed two seconds behind the winner was Shaikh Faisal on Castlebar Sobia while Goncalves Lactitia of France on Jasmine Des Ayssade came third in 5:20.01 followed by two other French riders.

Earlier, Ali Ganem Al Merri on Ridasa Dr GBM, was among the leaders but his horse went lame in the third stage of the four-loop race.

However Mohammad Ahmad Ali Al Subose on Cloud Valley Armani completed the ride to give UAE the team silver medal behind the French while Shaikh Saqr Bin Faisal Al Qasimi on Castlebar Trueman and Majid Mohammad Al Sabri on Mitsouku de Sauveterre also completed the ride to help UAE end the day on a memorable note.

Speaking to Gulf News from Hungary, Ali Mousa Al Khameri, the Chef d'Equippe of the UAE team said, "This is a great win and coming during Ramadan we dedicate this victory to the Rulers of the emirates."

"We had many in the six-member squad who were taking part in an international event for the first time including the winner and they showed great skills in tackling this varied terrain here," Ali Mousa said.

"Shaikh Faisal, with this third success at this level, helped the other members and ensured the UAE's flag kept flying high," the Dubai Equestrian Club chief said.

"With the European Open Championship coming in three weeks time in Italy this is a great start to the season," said Taleb Dhaher Al Muhairi, Secretary General of the Emirates Equestrian Federation.

"Under the Federation President Dr. Shaikh Sultan Bin Khalifa Al Nahyan, we have laid special emphasis on rides for young and junior riders and today's result at the world level has been a reward for those efforts," Al Muhairi said.


RIDE MAP


Larger Map


Entries

ArgentinaManuela BasombrioWN Pyna
ArgentinaMartina SpelanzonVavaar
AustraliaAlliz JonesHS Sboteur
AustraliaAngela HawksDakila Pascalle
AustraliaBlake FreemanBowtin Advocate
AustraliaBridget NottleZalman
AustraliaAlexandra ToftBremevale Justice
AustriaAndrea EnkRomero 10
AustriaSophie MauritschAldeano
AustriaAndreas KindermannSchedan
AustriaFranziska GrunwaldIndigo 9
AustriaAnna HarrichDamieta
AustriaChristina GeisslerSahmiraa
AustriaSophie MauritschAldeano
BelgiumLaura HouassinQuick de Sauvlons
BelgiumFanny GuerisseMourad RLA
BelgiumFrancois ArnouldUrania D
BelgiumJulien Van CauterAmira S
BelgiumRomane YernauxL I Korum RLA
BelgiumVanessa HoebekeXena Cad
BrazilCarolina Barbosa Monteiro de CastroKouleur du Park
BrazilCamilla LlerenaEl Fero
BrazilMonika VidizThayza HCF
BrazilRafael Sabino SalvadorLakim de Villeneuve
BrazilRafaela Moreira BarretoEl Fero
BrazilMariana Silva de Salles PachecoMaj Godasil
Czech RepublicKaterina KyselaPoesia
Czech RepublicMarketa TerberovaWellfare
Czech RepublicTereza KucharskaChosita
Czech RepublicSilvie LorenzovaModem
Czech RepublicKaterina HemzalovaArista
DenmarkSigne ErezMon Ami Naverro
DenmarkMaja ThomsenDarin du Gassouillet
DenmarkAmanda KalmeyerCargash
EstoniaKalli KalbreBaltimor
FinlandJoona MickelssonDali Ox
FranceSarah BaudritManacer
FranceLaetitia GoncalvesJasmina des Ayssade
FranceJulien LafaureLaharanee Cabirat
FranceLucie MarinLamiah El Oued
FranceAndrea PulicaniSpiga
FranceLisa RiouFavela
GermanyKatharina BlumohrPallas-Athene
GermanyJennifer SchraderRashid
GermanyRonja SchreiberSantana
GermanyStephanie SchrumpfMahal El Nil
GermanyAnne WegnerAicha Addschawad Ox
GermanyAnna-Lena WeierschauserSGW Sharik Ox
Great BritainBeth LangleyHS Ametista
Great BritainCarri Ann DarkEsta Leonardo Diabo
Great BritainHelen PerryWesam
HungaryEszter HoranyiO'Bajan Opcio
HungaryDavid NovakovicsGazal Amira
HungaryPatricia FeketeMetaxa O'Bajan Aladdin
HungaryZsofia MarcsoDahmany Bagdady
HungaryBianka MatyiKoheilan Tuzes
HungaryVanda KovacsO'Bajan Kapitany
ItalyVittoria CiuchiSchadja
ItalyAlice SpinazzeShampat
ItalySerena FossiCala Gonona
ItalyElena MariottiMaiade Du Croate
ItalyLuca ZappettiniMalissa
ItalyElena TrapolariOros
NetherlandsJarmila LakemanSattarov
ItalyVittoria CiuchiSchadja
NorwayVictoria GutubakkenIbn Ararat
PolandMaciej KosickiEuroland
PortugalAna Margarida Oliveira SoaresRabita
PortugalLeonor Quadrado FilipeUrubu
PortugalMiguel Borges CaeiroEmpoli de Pallares
SlovakiaCharlotte MlyncekovaMilad
SlovakiaDominika KleinovaBalkan
South AfricaLuitha Magaretha PietersIrma
South AfricaJansen Van NiewenhuizenEva by Turri
South AfricaJohann BassonRhaver
South AfricaFrik BassonLunik Du Durzon
South AfricaGD KotzeLaroumy
South AfricaThomas Van NiekerkMakoub de Keropartz
SpainAgda MuixiTroian 3
SpainAndrea Laura LopezCal Al Jakin
SpainDiego Haces NoriegaEsso Starlet
SpainEulalia GonzalesSadek
SpainLaura VilaregutArca
SpainUma Mencia UrangaIndian Tawfik
SwedenFrida SoderstromSzena P
SwedenAnnelie ErikssonDahle
SwedenEbba BobergPatos
SwitzerlandTonet NoemieHuzout D'Ax
UAEHE Sh Abdulla bin Faisal Al QasimiCastlebar Sobia
UAEHE Sh Saqr bin Faisal Al QasimiCastlebar Trueman
UAEMohd Admand Ali Al SuboseSHDDAD (Cloud Valley Armani)
UAEAli Ghanim Al MarriRidasa Dr GBM
UAEHussain Ali Al MarouqiSergai
UAEMajed Mohd Al SabriMitsouku de Sauveterre
USAAlexandria KirklandEgyiptom Izahr De L'Ardus


Gulfnews.com

By M. Satya Narayan, Senior Reporter
September 04, 2009

Abu Dhabi: The UAE's Shaikh Abdullah Bin Faisal Al Qasimi leads a strong 6-member team in today's World Endurance Championship for Junior and Young Riders to be held in Babolna, Hungary.

Shaikh Abdullah, who will be chasing a podium finish in the individual event for the third consecutive championship, will also be hoping to ensure the UAE go one better than the team silver medal-winning performance that they achieved in Argentina in 2007.

The other members of the UAE team are Shaikh Saqr Bin Faisal Al Qasimi, Mohammad Ahmad Ali Al Subose, Ali Ganem Al Merri, Hussain Ali Al Marzouqi and Majid Mohammad Al Sabri.

Shaikh Abdullah won a silver medal when the World Endurance Championship for Junior and Young Riders was held in Bahrain in 2005 and followed it up with a bronze medal finish in 2007 in Argentina.

Apart from Shaikh Abdullah's bronze in Argentina, the UAE had won the team silver and Mohammad Ahmad Ali Al Subose returns after playing a crucial role in that team medal success.

Over 100 riders from 26 countries will be taking part in today's championship which will be run over a distance of 120 kilometres. Competitions will be held on the individual as well as team championship and the UAE along with Uruguay, who won the team and individual gold in 2007, start among the favourite nations.

While Shaikh Abdullah is expected to ride Castlebar Sobia, Shaikh Saqr will be on Castlebar Trueman with Al Subose riding Cloud Valley Armani, Al Merri on Ridasa Dr GBM, Al Marzouqi on Sergai and Al Sabri on Mitsouku de Sauveterre.

Spain and France along with hosts Hungary are also expected to be strong contenders in today's event.

The event is being held at the historic Babolna National Stud farm in Hungary which was founded in 1789 and has been breeding Arabian horses since then.


Alexandria Kirkland, training for the 2009 Young Rider/Junior World Endurance Championships

Sixteen-year-old Alexandria Kirkland will be the U.S. representative at the 2009 FEI Young Rider/Junior World Endurance Championships, held in Babolna, Hungary on September 5. The prestigious 75 mile horse race will be attended by 29 countries and over 120 competitors. Kirkland will be the sole American rider to compete at these Championships, and she is coming off of a solid individual bronze medal at the North American Championships last month in Indiana.

"After such a strong performance at the North American Championships, I have high hopes for these World Championships. My sponsors, Hought Endurance Tack and The Distance Depot, have provided me with everything I need to be successful in Hungary. Being the United States' only hope for a medal definitely puts the pressure on, but I am confident in the talent of my support crew and the horse." Kirkland says about the Championships.

Accompanying Alexandria will be her mother and her chief crew, Deborah Kirkland. It will be the first World Championships for both Kirkland and her crew, though her mother has been a crew member for Alexandria’s entire career in Endurance.

"I've been coaching and assisting Alexandria for over five years now," says Deborah Kirkland. "She has always been an intense strategist at races, and a fierce athlete. Alexandria will be riding a leased horse from France, a horse she's never seen before, on a course that she's never ridden, so she will have to use her experience and riding skill to be successful."

The United States Young Rider Endurance program has never captured a medal at a World Championships, and Kirkland hopes to be the first. In fact, the United States has not stood on the podium of a World Championships in over ten years, since Valerie Kanavy's gold medal at the 1998 World Endurance Championships. However, the US is hoping to change their luck in time for next year’s 2010 World Equestrian Championships in Kentucky.

"A good showing at the 2009 World Endurance Championships would absolutely set the stage for Team USA in 2010, when the Championships are on our home turf in Kentucky," said Kirkland. "Hopefully we can put America back on the top of the sport of Endurance."