Home Shop Classified News, Stories Events Education Ridecamp Videos Cartoons AERC
Endurance.Net Home Ridecamp Archives
ridecamp@endurance.net
[Archives Index]   [Date Index]   [Thread Index]   [Author Index]   [Subject Index]

[RC] [Endurance Riding: News] New Zealand: Harmon shows endurance overtesting 102... - Endurance.Net

Marlborough Express

Harmon shows endurance over testing 102km course
The Marlborough Express | Wednesday, 17 December 2008
Email a Friend | Printable View | Have Your Say
Related Links
Subscribe to Archivestuff
Have your say
Advertisement
Advertisement

Linda Harmon outlasted Kylie Avery to take 102km honours at the Marlborough Endurance and Competitive Trail Riding Club's annual endurance ride on Saturday, December 6.

The two Marlborough riders were side by side for much of the four loops over the Easter Marchburn, Ditchling and Chestnut Valley properties but in the end it was Harmon and Landon V'erah who proved victorious.

Harmon crested the final hill ahead of Avery and Silands Jasark and gently cantered her horse down the final strip and over the line in 7 hours 47.26 minutes.

Avery finished 26 seconds later. Landon V'erah completed a double, taking the best conditioned award for the 102km class.

Marlborough junior rider Jaime Heywood, aboard Delights Antar, also completed the 102km ride, in 9.52.14.

Local member Robyn Hill rode Silands Rhafferty to victory in the novice 82km in 5.45.56, and also took out best conditioned.

Former Marlborough member, now residing in Canterbury, 11 year old Charlotte Wadsworth on the diminutive BTR Windy Spirit, completed the 82km novice junior in 5.45.21.

Thirteen horse and rider combinations lined up at the start of the 41km ride, three in the novice class, three in pre-novice junior and the rest in pre-novice.

Pre-novice was for qualifying only, which all starters achieved, while novice was won by Marlborough's Heidi Bulfin and Stonelea Jasper in 3.32.26 from Nelson's Donna Carton on Hinewai, almost 18 minutes slower.

The 28km had three local club members take part and all qualified easily.

Sunday's CTR again saw Marlborough riders to the fore with Missy Green and Xavier Cheerokee taking 41km ride honours.

Green notched her second win of the season with just 95 faults. Clever riding from Green saw her home just one minute over the optimum time of three hours 30 minutes and with low heart rates.

Barbara Avery with Silands Mia Bella was runner-up on 102 faults ahead of Wendy Hodgkinson riding Temptations Future.

Bulfin rode Stonelea Sparkling Rose to victory in the seven-strong intermediate 28km ride with 90 faults.

Training 28km was hotly contested with regular Robert Mowat riding Horse just getting the nod by a single point over Heather Turnbull and Moose.

Training 14km saw Vivien Wadsworth and Leroy Brown finish within a minute of the optimal two hour time to notch their third class win in a row.

The novice 14km title went to Nicky Pruden and Possum on 90.

Results:Endurance

102km novice senior: Linda Harmon and Landon V'erah (BC) 1; Kylie Avery and Silands Jasark 2.

102km novice junior: Jaime Heywood and Delights Antar 1.

82km novice senior: Robyn Hill and Silands Rhafferty (BC) 1; Alison Higgins and Elhaz Ride the Wind 2.

82km novice Junior: Charlotte Wadsworth and BTR Windy Spirit 1.

82km pre-novice senior: Susan Parkes and Shardan Onix Q; Jennifer Turner and Alamode Zara Q.

82km pre-novice junior: Astiana Trouland and Shardan Jordy Q.

41km novice senior: Heidi Bulfin and Stonelea Jasper 1; Donna Carton and Hinewai 2.

41km pre-novice senior: Kirsty Higgins and Twynham El Jazeera Q; Raewyn Jenkins and Olla Khalif Q; Denise Tidy and Karim NZL Q; Jenny Worsfold and Diamond Crusade Q; Robyn Marshall and Mavrick Q; Wendy Hodgkinson and Temptations Legend Q; Lisa Ryan and Stonelea Silver Warrior Q.

41km pre-novice junior: Temira Sellars and Elhaz Aurorah Q; April Tennant and Buckton Kristoff Q; Oliver Radford and Chat by Chance Q.

28km fun ride: Sophie Harris and Stonelea Foxy Lady Q; Sally Blunt and Hundalee Pumpernickle Q; Tim Blunt and BTR Samarkand Quartet Q.

Competitive Trail Ride:

Open, 41km: Missy Green and Xavier Cheerokee 95 1; Barbara Avery and Silands Mia Bella 102 2; Wendy Hodgkinson and Temptations Future 118 3; Lorraine Stratford and Jay 125 3.

Intermediate, 28km: Heidi Bulfin and Stonelea Sparkling Rose 90 1; Fiona Radford and The Duke of Marlborough 108 2; Debbie Worsfold and CA Morocco 124 3; Heather Shaw and Titanium Rock 125 4; Robyn Mills and Alamode Armani 126 5; Kimberly Ryan and Silands Snippets 127 6.

Training, 28km: Robert Mowat and Horse 118 1; Heather Turnbull and Moose 119 2; Cheryl Payne and Abby 120 3; Denise Tidy and Silver Titanium 123 4; Lee Oldfield and Boots 125 5; Robyn Hill and Black Galaxy 135 6.

Training, 14km: Vivien Wadsworth and Leroy Brown 86 1; Lisa Milner and Africa 106 2; Caroline Abbot and Naibara Quest 121 3; Cameron Hunt and Zilla D'oro 127 4; Deborah Pruden and Windvale Marianna 130 5; Tash Leov and Indy 153 6.

Novice, 14km: Nicky Pruden and Possum 90 1; Tessa Wells and Masada Park Maestro 93 2; Sherryl Wells and Denny 98 3=; Sylvia Clark and B Bar Boy Oh 98 3=; Jennifer Gray and Grayvalley Zach 124 4.

--
Posted By Endurance.Net to Endurance Riding: News at 12/17/2008 07:13:00 AM