Home Shop Classified News, Stories Events Education Ridecamp Videos Cartoons AERC
Endurance.Net Home Ridecamp Archives
ridecamp@endurance.net
[Archives Index]   [Date Index]   [Thread Index]   [Author Index]   [Subject Index]

Re: [RC] the future and direction of Tevis? - Truman Prevatt

This brings up another issue. It is my understanding that an AERC sanctioned event that offers an award with cash value greater than $1,000.00  is required to have an AERC approved steward at the ride (rule 11.8). Clearly an a free to the UAE would fall into that category.

If this is the case two questions arise.

First, was the Tevis in compliance with the AERC rules?

Second, if not - what actions is the AERC going to take?

Truman

Jonni Jewell wrote:

    The awarding of a ceremonial buckle to the UAE along with their offer of
a free trip to their endurance center for the winner(s) (which no doubt
violates the rules and policies of the Tevis Cup) add to the appearance of a
cozy relationship which might, in the future, affect the conduct of this
great ride.

   

  

--
"It is necessary to be noble, and yet take humility as a basis

   "It is necessary to be noble, and yet take humility as a basis.

    It is necessary to be exalted, and yet take modesty as a foundation."

 


Replies
[RC] the future and direction of Tevis?, Jonni Jewell